NYSAIS Emerging Leaders Institute Cohorts

The following outstanding educators have been selected to participate in the NYSAIS Emerging Leaders Institute. The response to this program has been robust and speaks to the strength and commitment to leadership and professional development found in our NYSAIS member schools. We thank each of the schools listed for investing in the professional learning of their faculty as well as in the future of their schools in this way. 


Cohort (2017-2019)

Lemor Balter - The Speyer Legacy School 

JP Connolly - Saint Ann's School

Jack Cooley - The Chapin School

Yom Fox - The Dalton School

Linda Fussell - Dwight School

Jennifer Gresens - Robert C. Parker School

Kathryn Humora - Regis High School

Tyler Jennings - The Caedmon School

Ali McKersie - The Bank Street School for Children

Isaac Neal - Buckley Country Day School

Amy Oliveri - Allendale Columbia School

Cindy Pearlman - The Cooke Center School

Briar Sauro - The Berkeley Carroll School

Ridley Sperling - Rippowam Cisqua School

Meghan Stott - Friends Academy

Alexis Williams - The Hewitt School

Deirdre Williamson - Trinity School

Karen Zaidberg - Manhattan Country School


Cohort (2015-2017)

Claire Anderson Nightingale-Bamford School

Jaclyn Berney Cathedral School

Jennifer Bernstein Ramaz School

Melissa Boviero Hackley School

Ana Chaney - LREI School

Russell Combs - Nichols School

Andrea DeJesus Dalton School

Connie Dowling Trinity School

Gilbert Ekotto French-American School of New York

Kelly Grimmett Friends Seminary

Katharine Knuppel Buckley School

Nayantara Mhatre Bank Street School for Children

Yuval Ortiz-Quiroga Brooklyn Friends School

Christina Pelekanos Village Community School

Anwar Robinson IDEAL School

Kerry Roeder Professional Children’s School

Justin Schuhmacher Mary McDowell Friends School

Semeka Smith-Williams Packer Collegiate Institute


Cohort (2013-2015)

Abby Balafas - Nightingale-Bamford School

Andrew Gyves - Emma Willard School

Jenny Heath - Rye Country Day School

Andrea Kassar - Chapin School

Jennifer Kirsch - Hewitt School

Christine Kulke - Friends Academy

Patricia Malone - Harley School

Gina Marcel - The School at Columbia University

Pippa Mayell - Packer Collegiate Institute

Karen Nichols - Poughkeepsie Day School

Erik Resurreccion - Allen-Stevenson School

Daniel Rufer - Grace Church School

Luke Salerno - Gow School

Jeremy Sambuca - Hewitt School

Peter Soto - Mandell School

Mari Tezeli - Abraham Joshua Heschel School

Randi Timan - Brearley School

Nikki Vivion - Nightingale-Bamford School

Andrew Wilson - Ethical Culture Fieldston School


Cohort (2011-2013) 

Alewa Cooper - Trevor Day School

Abigail Diamond - Ethical Culture Fieldston School

Tracy Fedonchik - Dalton School

Darrel Frost - Nightingale-Bamford School

Laura Graceffa - Poughkeepsie Day School

Julia Heaton - LREI

Kimberly Jennings - Friends Academy

Lizabeth Joseph - Packer Collegiate Institute

Basil Kolani - Dwight School

Cari Kosins - LREI

Bryant Palmer - Rodeph Sholom School

Nadine Renazile - School at Columbia University

Vincent Sagona - Professional Children's School

Debra Spiro-Allen - Emma Willard School

Stephanie Teachout - Rye Country Day School

Christopher Weaver - Hewitt School

NYSAIS Events Registration
© 2013 NYSAIS

site map   |   privacy policy
contact us
17 Elk Street (First Floor)
Albany, NY 12207
Tel: 518-694-5500
Fax: 518-694-5501

© 2013 New York State Association of Independent Schools

  |   
site map   |   privacy policy   |   contact us
17 Elk Street (First Floor)     Albany, NY 12207     Tel: 518-694-5500     Fax: 518-694-5501

powered by finalsite