NYSAIS Justice, Equity and Diversity Institute Cohorts

The following outstanding educators have been selected to participate in the NYSAIS Justice, Equity and Diversity Institute. The response to this program has been robust and speaks to the strength and commitment to equity, justice, and diversity leadership found in our NYSAIS member schools. We thank each of the schools listed for investing in the professional learning of their faculty as well as in the future of their schools in this way. 


2019 - 2020 Cohort

Kyle Anderson - The Calhoun School

Irene Baigorri - The Calhoun School

Katherine Cheung - Grace Church School

Kevin Farrell - The Calhoun School

Tyler France - Tuxedo Park School

Valerie Garcia - Berkeley Carroll School

Camille Harrison - Berkeley Carroll School

Ryan Heneberry - Berkeley Carroll School

Derek Lipscomb - The Buckley School

Rashad Phillips - The Dalton School

Adrianne Pierce - Hackley School

Sara-Momii Roberts - Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School

JT Tierney - Riverdale Country School

Jake Tiner - The Speyer Legacy School

Kallan Wood - Grace Church School


2018 - 2019 Cohort

Crystal Colon - The Buckley School

Franklin Davison - Staten Island Academy

B Dyson - The Co-op School

Becky Eisenberg - Bank Street School for Children

Olga Florentino - Portledge School

Tanya Huelett - Brearley School

Piya Kashyap - The Grace Church School

Julia Kingsdale - The Browning School

Lynn Lin - Friends Seminary

Jacqueline Nelson - The Hewitt School

Johara Sealy - The Nightingale Bamford School

Tony Tanael - Léman Manhattan Preparatory School

Kemeyawi Wahpepah - The Hewitt School

Eboni Washington - St. Hilda's & St. Hugh's School

 

2017 - 2018 Cohort

Dawn Anderson - Trevor Day School

Jean-Robert Andre - Grace Church School

Coy Dailey - Bank Street School for Children

Giuliana de Grazia - West Side Montessori School

Jessica Delgado - Riverdale Country School

Ashley Francis - The Buckley School

Tamara Gwara - Trinity School

Gemma Halfi   - Emma Willard School

Vonick Jean-Guillaume Gibson - Ethical Culture Fieldston School

Seth Kahn - Mary McDowell Friends School

Betty Noel - The Browning School

Margretta Reed - Saint Ann's School

Ryan Rockmore - Poly Prep Country Day School

Liz Storch - The Allen-Stevenson School

Jennifer D. Tait - Trinity School

NYSAIS Events Registration
    • May 13, 2021 Diversity Practioners Conference 2021: Divesting from Systems of Oppression, Investing in Communities of Transformative Freedom 10:00 AM to 4:00 PMeSeminar
      This event will meet over three separate days: May 13, 19, and 21, 2021 from 10 a.m.-12 noon; and 4-6 p.m. on each day
      Online via zoom
      Keynote speakers: adrienne maree brown and Yolanda Sealey Ruiz
      Presenters: Franny Choi, Dr. Adam Falkner, Carlos Andrés Gómez, Lauren Whitehead
      Audience: Equity and Diversity Practitioners (Directors, Coordinators, Liaisons, etc.), Members of Equity and Diversity Committees/Councils

      Hosted by NYSAIS Diversity Committee

      Details and registration here.
    • May 13, 2021 Grading for Equity: What It Is, Why It Matters, and How It Can Transform Schools and Classrooms 4:00 PM to 5:30 PMeSeminar
      Online via zoom
      Presenter: Joe Feldman and Dr. Shantha Smith, Crescendo Education Group
      4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
      Audience: Middle and Upper School teachers and administrators
      Details and registration here.
    • May 17, 2021 Finishing Well - Retiring from Schoolwork During a Pandemic 4:00 PM to 5:30 PMeSeminar
      Online via zoom
      Presenter: Jennifer Bryan, Re-Set School
      4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
      Audience: School personnel who are retiring in 2021
      Details and registration here.
    • May 18, 2021 Community Matters: Advisory Program 4:00 PM to 5:30 PMeSeminar
      Online via zoom
      Presenter: Katie Leo, Facing History and Ourselves
      4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
      Audience: Teachers and Administrators, grades 5-12
      Details and registration here.
© 2013 NYSAIS

site map   |   privacy policy
contact us
17 Elk Street (First Floor)
Albany, NY 12207
Tel: 518-694-5500
Fax: 518-694-5501

© 2013 New York State Association of Independent Schools

  |   
site map   |   privacy policy   |   contact us
17 Elk Street (First Floor)     Albany, NY 12207     Tel: 518-694-5500     Fax: 518-694-5501

powered by finalsite